Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Sea Lavender


A little while ago Nicolette from devliegendekoe asked me about this plant. It's one that we all grow here at the coast because it does well - but I had no idea what it was actually called. I've now found out. This excerpt from Teleflora:

statice



THE MEANING & SYMBOLISM OF
statice

Grown for both its colorful flowers and its everlasting calyx (the green leaf that encloses the flower bud), statice is also considered an herb, referred to as “sea lavender.” Statice is commonly used in dried flower arrangements as well as fresh bouquets. Its botanical name is derived from the Greek word “limonium,” meaning meadow, referring to the plants original habitat and likely why this versatile flower is also called marsh-rosemary.

With a misty and seafoam appearance (two more names associated with this wildflower-like plant), in the language of flowers, statice symbolizes remembrance.


There apparently about a 120 varieties to be found around the world.
Thanks for asking Nicolette now I've learnt something too.

3 comments:

nicolette said...

Wow, thanks for the explanation of the flower. I love it’s beauty!

Julie said...

Beautiful picture and you have a lovely place to visit.

HB said...

Hi there and welcome Julie, it's always nice to meet someone new!
Heloise